Chief Master Sergeant (R) Ricky G. Price is the Aero-Space Science Instructor (ASI), Air Force JROTC, Unit FL-821, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, Florida.   The program's primary mission is to develop citizens of character dedicated to serving their nation and the local community.  Secondly, to train high school cadets in citizenship, promote community service, instill responsibility, character and self discipline, and provide instruction in air and space fundamentals.

The AFJROTC program is grounded in the Air Force core values of integrity first, service before self, and excellence in all we do. The curriculum emphasizes the Air Force heritage and traditions, the development of flight, applied flight sciences, military aerospace policies, and space exploration.

Chief Price was born Oct. 6, 1963, in Louisville, Kentucky.  He graduated from Barron G. Collier High School in Naples, Florida in 1982 and entered active duty with the Air Force April 3, 1984. His background includes various duties in the Logistics Management career field as well as the first sergeant career field.  His stateside assignments include bases in New Mexico, Louisiana, Alabama and Montana.

Chief Price also served overseas in Alaska, Iceland and Germany. He has also deployed in support of Operation SOUTHERN WATCH, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; Operation JOINT FORGE, Sarajevo, Bosnia-Herzegovina; and Operation ENDURING FREEDOM, Al Udeid Air Base, Qatar.  

Before assuming his current position, he was the Command Chief Master Sergeant, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan.  He served as the senior enlisted advisor to the 35th Fighter Wing and Misawa Air Base installation commander on a 13,500-person base, which supported eight associate units representing all four services and the Japanese Air Self-Defense Force.  He was responsible for the health, welfare and morale of the enlisted force on the installation which is comprised of two fighter squadrons, 35 support agencies and more than 4,500 personnel.  He represented the enlisted community to the commander and advised the commander of important enlisted force issues and concerns.  Chief Price provided the communications link between the installation commander and the enlisted community, ensuring the commander's programs and policies were understood.  He was appointed to his current position on October 1, 2009


1990  Noncommissioned Officer Leadership School, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

1995  Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Kapaun Air Station, Germany

1999  Associate in Applied Science, Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force

2000  United States Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama

2001  Associate in Applied Science, Personnel Administration, Community College of the Air Force

2003  United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy, Training Center Petaluma, Petaluma, California

2006  Chiefs Leadership Course, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Alabama

2006  Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint Professional Military Education Course

2007  Command Chief Orientation Course, Maxwell Air Force Base-Gunter Annex, Alabama

2009  B.S.B.A. Business Management, Touro University International, California

2014  M.A.E.D. Educational Leadership and Administration, Trident University International, California


1. April 1984 - May 1984, trainee, Basic Military Training, Lackland Air Force Base, Texas

2. May 1984 - March 1986, Warehouse Stock Expeditor, 27th Supply Squadron, Cannon Air Force Base, N.M.

3. March 1986 - May 1991, Supply Inspector, 21st Supply Squadron, Elmendorf Air Force Base, Alaska

4. May 1991 - September 1993, Storage and Issue Supervisor, 2nd Supply Squadron, Barksdale Air Force Base, Louisiana

5. September 1993 - November 1996, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Material Storage and Distribution, 85th Logistics Squadron,

    Kevlavik Naval Air Station, Iceland

6. November 1996 - October 1997, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Supply Support Team, Detachment 1, USAFE Computer

    Systems Squadron, Operating Location Alpha, Zweibrucken, Germany

7. October 1997 - August 1999, Supply Branch Superintendent, Detachment 1, USAFE Computer Systems Squadron, Kapaun Air

    Station, Germany

8. August 1999 - July 2001, First Sergeant, Regional Supply Squadron, Sembach Air Base, Germany

9. July 2001 - March 2003, First Sergeant, 786th Civil Engineer Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

10. March 2003 - September 2004, First Sergeant, 435th Combat Training Squadron, Ramstein Air Base, Germany

11. September 2004 - September 2006, Instructor/Director of Operations, United States Air Force First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell Air

     Force Base-Gunter Annex, Alabama

12. September 2006 - December 2007, Group Superintendent, 341st Operations Group, Malmstrom Air Force Base, Montana

13. January 2008 - June 2009, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 35th Fighter Wing, Misawa Air Base, Japan

14. October 2009 to present, Aero-Space Science Instructor, Buchholz High School, Gainesville, Florida


Meritorious Service Medal with five oak leaf clusters

Joint Service Commendation Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters

Southwest Asia Service Medal

Global War on Terrorism Expeditionary Medal

NATO Medal

Kuwait Liberation Medal, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia

Kuwait Liberation Medal, Government of Kuwait


1995  Icelandic Defense Force, Keflavik Naval Air Station Iceland, Athlete of the Year

2000  Commandant's Award, United States Air Force First Sergeant Academy

2001  HQ USAFE Logistics Group Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award  

2002  United States Air Forces in Europe First Sergeant of the Year

2003  Spirit of the Chief Award, United States Coast Guard Chief Petty Officer Academy

2004  United States Air Force First Sergeant of the Year


Airman First Class - May 15, 1984

Senior Airman - March 16, 1986

Sergeant - March 1, 1987

Staff Sergeant - October 1, 1989

Technical Sergeant - May 1, 1995

Master Sergeant  - June 1, 1999

Senior Master Sergeant - December 1, 2003

Chief Master Sergeant - November 1, 2006

(Current as of March, 2015)

Chief Ricky Price Biography